Menu

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school.

Senior Leadership Team

 

Mr Stewart Biddles

CEO

Mrs Kate Lee

Head of School

Mrs Karen Duke

Deputy Head and Lower School Team Leader & SENDCo

Mrs Emma Gorman

Assistant Head Teacher and Middle School Team Leader

Miss Alice Farmer

Upper School Team Leader

Miss Kim Mason

Curriculum Lead

Miss Jodie Chubb

Assistant Head (Maternity leave)

Ms Teresa Porter

Learning Mentor and Inclusion Team Manager/Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Staffing 

 

Classes and teaching staff 2022-2023

 

Upper School Team (UST)

Year 6

Oak

Sycamore

Miss Alice Farmer (UST Leader)

Mrs Katherine Luker

Mr Richard Nutbeam

Year 5

Elm

Chestnut

Miss Becky Mortlock 

Miss Kim Mason

Middle School Team (MST)

Year 4

Woodpecker

Skylark

Mrs Charlie Lawton

Mrs Kate Rickard

Miss Emma Gorman (MST Leader)

Miss Izabela Idziak (HLTA)

Year 3

Kingfisher

Robin

Mrs Teree Phillips

Miss Alex Bancroft

Year 2

Heron

Avocet

Mrs Kirsten Sims-Walton

Mrs Emma Lee

Lower School Team (LST)

Year 1

Ladybird

Dragonfly

Mrs Jannice Boot

Miss Alice Woolfenden

Reception

Butterfly

Bumblebee

Mrs Christine Wanostrocht

 

Mrs Kylie Waters

Mr Jon Dolman

Nursery

Miss Hannah Penford

   

 

 

 

Pastoral Team

 

Ms Teresa Porter

Pastoral Team Leader

 

Shiphay Learning Academy | Exe Hill | Torquay | Devon | TQ2 7NF

Tel: 01803 613556

Email: tporter@rivieraet.co.uk

 

 

Support Staff Team

 

UST: 

Mrs Wendy Biggs

Mrs Karen Wright

Mrs Roz Farnsworth

Mrs Kellie Lawrence

Mrs Sallyann Billage

Mrs Diana Rayment

 

MST: 

Miss Amanda Staples (HLTA)

Mrs Su Coxell

Mrs Linda Hickman

Miss Charlie Aldridge

Miss Marisa Leigh

Mrs Jenny Sedgwick

Mrs Leanne Hardwell

Mrs Claire Down

Mrs Tanya Williams-Powell (HLTA)

Mr Joe Giampaglia

Mrs Julie Malone

 

LST:

Mrs Sophie Scott

Miss Rachel Walters

Mrs Leanne Hardwell

Mrs Nikita Whiteside

Mrs Coral Dale

Miss Katie Gagg

Mrs Jenny Sedgwick

Mrs Sarah Dainton Long

Mrs Jenny Armstrong

 

Pastoral Team: 

Mrs Michelle Black

Miss Olivia Wooldridge-Pearce

 

HLTA: Mrs Izabela Idziak

 

IT Team: Mr Andy Cole 

 

Caretaking: Mr Paul Kelly

 

Breakfast Hub and After School Hub Co-ordinators: 

Mrs Nikita Whiteside

Mrs Michelle Black

 

Cleaning staff: 

Mrs Kirsty Haughton

Mr Adam Royston (Thursday)

Mrs Sharon Hubbard

Mr Nigel Coxell

Mrs Sabrina Hayward

 

 

Shiphay Admin Team

 

School Manager     Mrs Chantal Bailey             

Office Manager       Mrs Julie Sparkes              

Admin Assistant     Mrs Kim May                       

Top